Title VIII General Provisions
[…] Title VIII General Provisions

PART A—DEFINITIONS

SEC. 8101. [20 U.S.C. 7801] DEFINITIONS.

Except as otherwise provided, in this Act:

    1. AVERAGE DAILY ATTENDANCE.—

      1. IN GENERAL.—Except as provided otherwise by State law or this paragraph, the term ”average daily attendance” means—

        1. the aggregate number of days of attendance of all students during a school year; divided by

        2. the number of days school is in session during that year.