Frequently Asked ARP-HCY Questions and Answers
[…] If SEAs have any questions about the awarding of subgrant funds to LEAs, they should contact Department staff.

Is the ARP-HCY program subject to a restricted indirect cost rate or an unrestricted indirect cost rate? (Date published: September 2021)

The ARP-HCY program does not have a “supplement not supplant” requirement and therefore is subject to an unrestricted indirect cost rate. (See 34 C.F.R. § 75.563.)

Can ARP-HCY funds be used for pre-award costs? (Date published: September 2021)

The Uniform Guidance at 2 C.F.R. § 200.458 defines pre-award costs as follows:

Pre-award costs are those incurred prior to the effective date of the Federal award or subaward directly pursuant to the negotiation and in anticipation of the Federal award where such costs are necessary for efficient and timely performance of the scope of work. Such costs are allowable only to the extent that they would have been allowable if incurred after the date of the Federal award and only with the written approval of the Federal awarding agency. If charged to the award, these costs must be charged to the initial budget period of the award, unless otherwise specified by the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity.

As one of the purposes of the ARP-HCY program is to provide wrap-around services in light of the challenges of COVID-19, ARP-HCY funds may be used for pre-award costs dating back to March 13, 2020, when the national emergency was declared.